Critics' Choice Awards 2019: See the full winners list

On Sunday night time, the Broadcast Movie Critics Affiliation and Broadcast Tv Journalists Affiliation will bestow their annual Critics’ Choice Awards, honoring achievement in films and TV over the previous yr.

Heading into the night, the 18th-century dramedy The Favorite leads all films with 14 nominations, adopted by Black Panther with 12 and A Star Is Born, Mary Poppins Returns, and Vice, with 9 every.

In recent times, the Critics’ Choice Awards have been a considerably correct — however not infallible — predictor of Oscar success. Since 2008, the CCAs have appropriately predicted the eventual Oscars winner for Greatest Image seven occasions, Greatest Actor eight occasions, and Greatest Actress six occasions.

On the TV aspect, Showtime’s Escape at Dannemora, FX’s The Assassination of Gianni Versace, and AMC’s The People all scored 5 nominations. General, HBO and Netflix lead the pack with 20 nominations every, adopted by FX with 16, Amazon with 12, and NBC with 11.

Taye Diggs is internet hosting this yr’s ceremony, held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif. See the list of winners under, which shall be updating stay all through the night time.

FILM NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favorite
First Man
Inexperienced E-book
If Beale Road Might Speak
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale — Vice
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe — At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling — First Man
Ethan Hawke — First Reformed
Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen — Inexperienced Guide

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio — Roma
Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Shut — The Spouse
Toni Collette — Hereditary
Olivia Colman — The Favorite
Woman Gaga — A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy — Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Mahershala Ali — Inexperienced E-book
Timothée Chalamet — Lovely Boy
Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott — A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan — Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams — Vice
Claire Foy — First Man
Nicole Kidman — Boy Erased
WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Road Might Speak
Emma Stone — The Favorite
Rachel Weisz — The Favorite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
WINNER: Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie — Depart No Hint
Ed Oxenbould — Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg — The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic — Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
Loopy Wealthy Asians
The Favorite
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle — First Man
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly — Inexperienced E-book
Yorgos Lanthimos — The Favorite
Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay — Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón — Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara — The Favorite
Adam McKay — Vice
Paul Schrader — First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly — Inexperienced Guide
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski — A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole — Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Road Might Speak
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters — A Star Is Born
Josh Singer — First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón — Roma
James Laxton — If Beale Road Might Speak
Matthew Libatique — A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison — Black Panther
Robbie Ryan — The Favorite
Linus Sandgren — First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart — Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez — Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman — Loopy Wealthy Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton — The Favorite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas — First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy — A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin — Vice
Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough — Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis — The Favorite
Joe Walker — Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne — Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter — Black Panther
Julian Day — Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell — The Favorite
Sandy Powell — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favorite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity Struggle
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Unimaginable — Fallout
Prepared Participant One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Canine
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Web
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity Conflict
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
WINNER: Mission: Unattainable — Fallout
Prepared Participant One
Widows

BEST COMEDY
Loopy Wealthy Asians
Deadpool 2
The Demise of Stalin
The Favorite
Recreation Night time
Sorry to Hassle You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale — Vice
Jason Bateman — Recreation Night time
Viggo Mortensen — Inexperienced Guide
John C. Reilly — Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds — Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield — Sorry to Hassle You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman — The Favorite
Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams — Recreation Night time
Charlize Theron — Tully
Constance Wu — Loopy Wealthy Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Chilly Warfare
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST SONG
“All the Stars” — Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies” — Dumplin’
“I’ll Fight” — RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” — Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: “Shallow” – A Star Is Born
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers — Inexperienced E-book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Road Might Speak
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Canine
Ludwig Göransson — Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz — First Man
Marc Shaiman — Mary Poppins Returns

TV NOMINEES

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The People (FX)
Higher Name Saul (AMC)
The Good Battle (CBS All Entry)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Sensible Pal (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore — The Good Physician (ABC)
Diego Luna — Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden — Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk — Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter — Pose (FX)
Matthew Rhys — The People (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia — This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer — Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal — The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
Sandra Oh — Killing Eve (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen — Sorry For Your Loss (Fb Watch)
Julia Roberts — Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell — The People (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral — Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon — Billions (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich — The People (FX)
Justin Hartley — This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen — Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff — The Good Physician (ABC)
Shea Whigham — Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi — Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner — Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton — Westworld (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn — Higher Name Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
Holly Taylor — The People (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Center (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria — Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson — The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
Donald Glover — Atlanta (FX)
Invoice Hader — Barry (HBO)
Jim Parsons — The Massive Bang Principle (CBS)
Andy Samberg — Brooklyn 9-9 (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom — Loopy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney — Mother (CBS)
Justina Machado — One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing — Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae — Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper — The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes — Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry — Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos — Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler — Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin — GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf — The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno — One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry — Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts — Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor — Youthful (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Icebox (HBO)
Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay in Live performance (NBC)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Area (HBO)
The Story (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas — Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Darren Criss — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Paul Dano — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend — Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay in Live performance (NBC)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton — Soiled John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon — The Sinner (USA Community)
Laura Dern — The Story (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith — Notes From the Area (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon — Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay in Live performance (NBC)
Eric Lange — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Wealthy — Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard — The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Ben Whishaw — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn — The Story (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson — Sharp Objects (HBO)
Penelope Cruz — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner — Soiled John (Bravo)
Judith Mild — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins — Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Journey Time (Cartoon Community)
Archer (FXX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *